Torrington
page tools /
email page print page small type large type


Clubs & Activities


Antlers Club (division of the Elks)

Advisor: Mr. Harrison

For students interested in civic organizations/
community service, or being a part of the Elks club as an adult


Art Club

Advisor: Mr. Leger

For students interested in art and painting murals in the school

Meeting Time: Every other Wed. after school

 

Book Club

Advisors: Mrs. Magistrali & Mr. Horton

For students interested in reading

Meeting Time: After school on Monday once a month

 

Cadet Club/Color Guard/Drill Team

Advisors:  Col Robert Gabor & MSgt Robert Sullivan

Wing Commander:  Blair Wachtel              

Color Guard Commander:  Jim Lamson

A team for AFJROTC members

 

Ceramics Club

Advisor: Mrs. Amoroso

For those interested in ceramics and community service

Meeting Time: Sept., Oct., March, April & May

 

Chess Club

Advisor: Mr. Vergaro
Co-Advisor: Mr. Ressel

For students interested in Chess

Meeting Time: Activity period & 1 Monday/month after school

 

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)

Advisor: Andrew Marchand

Gives students experience in the business world

Meeting Time: Thursday from 2:10 to 3:00 in room 1415

 

French Club

Advisor: Ms. Kathy Martin-Ocain

For students interested in the language of French

 

GSA (Gay-Straight Alliance)

Advisor: Mr. Dubois

Description: To promote positive relationships & attitudes

Meeting Time: Activity Period

 

Guitar Club

Advisor: Mr. Deleppo

A club for those interested in guitar

Meeting Time: Activity Period and after school

 

Interact Club

Advisors: Robin Magistrali and Sybil Chamberlain,

A club dedicated to community service and having fun.
Affiliated with the Rotary Club of Torrington-Winsted Areas

Meeting Time: Activity period and after school as needed

 

Italian Club

Advisor: Ms. Francesca Lascari

For students interested in the language of Italian

 

Leo Club

Advisor: Mr. Schieb

For students interested in community service
Affiliated with the Torrington Lions Club

Meeting Time: Once/wk before/after school & activity period

 

“Lungs for Jenny”

Advisor: Mrs. Sileo

Provides service activities for the community

Meeting Time: Activity Period

 

Mock Trial

Advisor: Jamie Rowland

A club for students interested in the law

Meeting Time: Thurs. after school from 2:15 – 3:15

 

Model UN

Advisors: Eric Gamari and Jada Mattiello

Gives students background in politics and debate

Meeting Time: Activity Period

 

Multicultural Club

Advisor: Mr. Zarazu

To plan annual Multicultural festival

 

National Honor Society

Advisors: Mrs. Hanusch and Mrs. Costa

An honor society and civic organization – application required

 

PeaceJam Torrington

Advisor: Ms. Conroy
Co-Advisor: Ms. Enright

For awareness of humanitarian projects

Meeting Time: Activity Period

 

Science Club

Advisor : Lisa Debany

For students interested in science/science careers

Meeting Time: Activity Period

 

Sign Language Club

Advisor: Mrs. Morris

For those interested in learning sign language

Meeting Time: Activity Period

 

Ski Club (mid-January through February)

Advisors: Mr. Niehaus and Mr. Tyler

For students interested in skiing, with planned trips to Ski Sundown

 

Spanish Club

Advisor: Ms. Susan Comito

For students interested in the language of Spanish

 

Teenage Republicans

Advisors: Mr. Ressel and Mr. Waldron

For students to be active w/ Republican Party

Meeting Time: Activity Period

 

Thespian Troupe #611

Advisor: Ms. McVerry

Students are invited to become a Thespian when they have
fulfilled the requirements set forth by the International Thespian Society.

 

Varsity Club

Advisors: Mrs. Gregory, Mr. Poniatoski

A club for varsity athletes

 

Walking Club

Advisor: Mrs. McGillicuddy

For students interested in walking

 

Young Democrats

Advisor: Ms. Conroy
Co-Advisor: Ms. Good

For students to be active in the Democratic Party

Meeting Time: Activity Period






 




UPCOMING EVENTS

    • MonAug04 THS School Governance Council Meeting 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMTHS LMC Classroom
    • ThuAug21 SW-Kindergarten Bus Orientation 11:00 AM
    • WedAug27 First Day of School

powered by finalsite